GET A VISA FOR ITALY

Researchers and university professors going to Italy for specific activities or researches in italian institutions and organizations need a visa as student or as self- employed.

You can find some useful information to get a visa as a student in these web-site

http://www.studyinitaly.cn/apply-uniman.asp  (In chinese)

http://www.studyinitaly.cn/italy/apply-uniman.asp (In italian)

From the web site of the Foreign Affair Ministry

http://www.esteri.it/visti/home_eng.asp

Documents required for STUDY

Study courses and grants

1.      visa application form (click here)

2.      recent passport-style photo

3.      passport or identity card valid for at least three months after visa expiry date

4.      proof of having been awarded a study grant by the Italian government or publicly recognised Italian bodies, international organisations, the government or public institutions of the country of origin, religious institutes or universities. Where the amount of the grant is in need of supplementation to satisfy the required amount of means of support, economic resources can also be demonstrated by proof of available means of support for the stay in Italy of an amount not less than that established in Table A annexed to Ministry of Interior Directive 1.3.2000 or by:

·         proof of personal or family resources

·         bank or insurance warranty or equivalent credit document (bank letter of credit applicable in Italy) or traveller’s cheques or other documentation proving the availability of sources of income in Italy (by means of bank transfer or deposit from abroad)

5.      declaration of the availability in Italy of appropriate lodgings as well as the funds necessary for repatriation, possibly to be demonstrated in the form of a return airline ticket

6.      insurance coverage for medical treatment and/or hospitalisation, to be demonstrated by means of:

·         Consular declaration attesting to the applicant’s right to healthcare in the presence of specific agreements between Italy and the applicant’s country of origin;

·         foreign insurance policy or one underwritten with Italian bodies or firms that must not include limitations or exception to the fees established for emergency hospitalisation.

Be advised:

·  the Diplomatic or Consular Representation reserves the right to request further documentation

·  presentation of the documentation requested does not necessarily ensure issuance of the visa

 


SELF-EMPLOYMENT

university professors and researchers intending to fill an academic position or carry out paid research activities in Italian universities or educational or research institutes

1.      visa application form (click here)

2.      recent passport-style photo

3.      passport or identity card valid for at least three months after visa expiry date

4.      work permit issued no more than six months earlier by the competent Italian DPL (Provincial Labour Office) – Labour Policies Service (www.welfare.gov.it/EaChannel/MenuIstituzionale/Lavoro)

5.      availability of suitable lodgings to be proven according to one of the following means:

·         rental lease or ownership deed

·         declaration in keeping with articles 2 and 4 of Law no. 15 of 4.1.1968

·         declaration in keeping with the above regulations by an Italian or foreign citizen legally residing in Italy of having made suitable lodgings available to the visa applicant that fulfil the minimum requirements foreseen by regional legislation for public housing

6.      "nulla osta" (entry clearance) issued no more than 6 months earlier by the competent Italian Questura (Police Commissary)

Be advised:

·  the Diplomatic or Consular Representation reserves the right to request further documentation

·  presentation of the documentation requested does not necessarily ensure issuance of the visa


From the web site of the Italian Embassy in Beijing


NOTE: All the invitation letters for business/tourism/invitation should include a photocopy of an identification document with the signature of the inviter (to be sent only to the Visa Office). They should also contain the following declaration of responsibility:

 

"Io sottoscritto............................rappresentante la ditta/organizzazione....................invitante il cittadino straniero, dichiara di essere a conoscenza delle leggi italiane relative all'immigrazione ed in particolare e' consapevole delle responsabilita' previste dall'art. 12, comma 1, del Decreto Legislativo 25 luglio 1998, n. 286 e successive modifiche".


"I, the undersigned........................................representing the company/organization...................and inviting the foreign citizen(s), declare to be aware of the italian law on immigration and of the responsibilities indicated in the article 12. section 1 of the Legislative Decree dated 25 July 1998, n. 286 and of its further amendments".


本人厖厖代表公司/组织厖?邀请外国公民,声明了解意大利相关移民法律,尤其是在1998725日颁布的286法规第12条段落1及其之后进行的相关修正内容中提到的责任。

 
If you want to know something more on the italian laws on immigration (both documents are in italian):

- Legge  189 del 2002 (Bossi-Fini) (read carefully art . 41/4)
- Decreto Legislativo 286/98 (testo unico) (read carefully art 27)